London, England 1983-12-19 (The Smiths concert): Difference between revisions
MozRecording (talk | contribs) (add bootleg info) |
MozRecording (talk | contribs) (add bootleg info) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| [[File:Electric-Stars-Front.jpg| link=Electric Stars (LP bootleg)|75px]] | | [[File:Electric-Stars-Front.jpg| link=Electric Stars (LP bootleg)|75px]] | ||
| This concert was released on the [[Electric Stars (LP bootleg)|Electric Stars]] bootleg LP. The following songs are omitted: What Difference Does It Make?, Miserable Lie and This Charming Man (second performance). | | This concert was released on the [[Electric Stars (LP bootleg)|Electric Stars]] bootleg LP. The following songs are omitted: What Difference Does It Make?, Miserable Lie and This Charming Man (second performance). | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Live-At-The-Electric-Ballroom-19-December-1983-Front.jpg| link=Live At The Electric Ballroom 19 December 1983 (LP bootleg)|75px]] | |||
| This concert was released on the [[Live At The Electric Ballroom 19 December 1983 (LP bootleg)|Live At The Electric Ballroom 19 December 1983. bootleg LP. This is an incomplete release of this concert as Pretty Girls Make Graves is omitted. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:27, 25 October 2012
The Smiths Live Concert | |
---|---|
Tour | Pre-Album Shows |
Date | 19 December, 1983 |
Venue | Electric Ballroom |
Location | London, England |
Opening Act |
Set List [1]
Live Recordings
Unofficial Recordings
An unofficial live recording of this show exists and has circulated in various formats and on filesharing sites. This show is of note because it featured a work-in-progress version of Barbarism Begins At Home, performed over a year before the album version was released, and featuring noticeably different/additional lyrics.
This concert was released on the Devils Charm bootleg LP. The following songs are omitted: You've Got Everything Now and This Charming Man (second performance). | |
This concert was released on the Electric Stars bootleg LP. The following songs are omitted: What Difference Does It Make?, Miserable Lie and This Charming Man (second performance). | |
This concert was released on the [[Live At The Electric Ballroom 19 December 1983 (LP bootleg)|Live At The Electric Ballroom 19 December 1983. bootleg LP. This is an incomplete release of this concert as Pretty Girls Make Graves is omitted. |
Concert Photographs And Memorabilia
References And Notes
- ↑ Set List provided by Passions Just Like Mine